ULESS MILLS V. CTA ACOUSTICS, INC., ET AL.
[…] Noting also that Dr. Ruth failed to state that his opinions were based on reasonable medical probability, the claimant asserts that the AU erred by interpreting Dr. Ruth's opinion "to mean that the psychological injury has no connection with the explosion" and that substantial evidence failed to support the ALJ's decision . He concludes that the overwhelming credible medical evidence compels an award for the psychological injury. We disagree . A claimant has the burden to prove every element of a claim, including that the alleged injury is work-related . KRS 342.285 provides that the ALJ's decision is "conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact" and that the Board "shall not substitute its judgment for that of the [ALJ] as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact." KRS 342.290 limits the scope of review by the Court of Appeals to that of the Board and also to errors of law arising before the Board . Construing KRS 342.285, the court determined in Paramount Foods, Inc. v.