TIMOTHY P. HEIL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] follows:
(1) (a) To "stalk" means to engage in an intentional course of
conduct:
1 . Directed at a specific person or persons;
2 . Which seriously alarms, annoys, intimidates, or harasses
the person or persons; and
3. Which serves no legitimate purpose.
(b) The course of conduct shall be that which would cause a
reasonable person to suffer substantial mental distress.
"Course of conduct," the statute continues,
means a pattern of conduct composed of two (2) or more
acts, evidencing a continuity of purpose .
Next, KRS 508.140 makes first-degree stalking a class-D felony and defines the
offense, in pertinent part, as follows:
A person is guilty of stalking in the first degree,
(a) When he intentionally:
1 . Stalks another person ; and
2 . Makes an explicit or implicit threat with the intent to
place that person in reasonable fear of:
a . Sexual conduct as defined in KRS 510.010 ;
13
b . Serious physical injury ; or
c. Death; and
(b) 1 . A protective order has been issued by the court to
protect the same victim or victims and the defendant
has been served with the summons or order or has
been given actual notice .
To establish that Tim stalked Lori, therefore, the Commonwealth was obliged to prove
(1) that after August 2, 2005, when Tim was served with Lori's protective order, he (2)
intentionally threatened Lori, either explicitly or implicitly, so as to place her in fear of