ERIC CHANEY, DECEASED, ET AL. V. DAGS BRANCH COAL COMPANY, ET AL.
[…] cited the employer but that the state did not. Relying on Mr. Stumbo's testimony, the
ALJ determined that the time for placing the devices was strictly a management call.
The ALJ acknowledged that warning devices might have prevented the accident but
was not convinced that the employer's conduct was egregious or that the employer
ignored or willfully overlooked the hazard of waiting to place them until after the miner
backed out. Convinced that no other employer action or inaction caused the accident,
the ALJ concluded that KRS 342 .165(1) did not apply.
KRS 342.165(1) states as follows:
If an accident is caused in any degree by the intentional
failure of the employer to comply with any specific statute or
lawful administrative regulation made thereunder ,
communicated to the employer and relative to installation or
maintenance of safety appliances or methods, the
compensation for which the employer would otherwise have
been liable under this chapter shall be increased thirty
percent (30%) in the amount of each payment. If an
accident is caused in any degree by the intentional failure of
the employee to use any safety appliance furnished by the
employer or to obey any lawful and reasonable order or
administrative regulation of the executive director or the
employer for the safety of employees or the public, the
compensation for which the employer would otherwise have
been liable under this chapter, shall be decreased by fifteen
percent (15%) in the amount of each payment. (emphasis
added).
This case does not concern a violation of KRS 338 .031, KOSHA's "general duty"
provision ; therefore, Cabinet for workforce Development v. Cummins, 950 S .W .2d 834
(Ky. 1999); Apex Mining v. Blankenship, 918 S.W.2d 225 (Ky. 1996); and Lexington