CLIFTON EDWARD RILEY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] was already used, R could not be used again to find Appellant guilty of PFO I .
Appellant had previously been convicted of trafficking in a controlled substance
four times, but only the 1993 conviction specifically stated "first-degree trafficking."
Further, the trial court instructed the jury for the second or subsequent offense
enhancement using "first-degree trafficking ." While Appellant argues that this could only
include the 1993 conviction because the three 1992 convictions were for "trafficking in a
schedule 11 narcotic," KRS 218A.1412(l) states that "[a] person is guilty of trafficking in
a controlled substance in the first degree when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in: a
controlled substance, that is classified in Schedules I or 11 which is a narcotic drug
Also, Appellant's 1992 convictions were for trafficking cocaine, which is classified under
KRS 218A.070 as a Schedule 11 narcotic . Moreover, Appellant's 1992 convictions for
trafficking in a Schedule 11 narcotic were under KRS Chapter 218A, which was changed