DARRYL D. BURRELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The murder statute, KRS 507.020, provides that a person is guilty of murder when: (1)(a) with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . or (b) including, but not limited to, the operation of a motor vehicle under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person and thereby causes the death of another person . Second-degree manslaughter differs from wanton murder by the removal of the "extreme indifference to human life" element, what is sometimes referred to as aggravated wantonness . KRS 507.040. Reckless homicide requires a finding that the killing was caused not wantonly but recklessly.