DARRYL D. BURRELL V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] if, considering the totality of the evidence the jury could have
a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt of the greater
8
offense, and yet believe beyond a reasonable doubt that he
is guilty of the lesser offense .
103 S.W.3d 90, 94 (Ky. 2003) . The Baker holding recognizes a two step analysis
before an instruction on a lesser offense is required : it must be possible for a juror to
(1) have a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's guilt of the greater offense and yet
(2) believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of the lesser offense.
The murder statute, KRS 507.020, provides that a person is guilty of murder
when:
(1)(a) with intent to cause the death of another person, he
causes the death of such person or of a third person . . . or
(b) including, but not limited to, the operation of a motor
vehicle under circumstances manifesting extreme
indifference to human life, he wantonly engages in conduct
which creates a grave risk of death to another person and
thereby causes the death of another person .
Second-degree manslaughter differs from wanton murder by the removal of the
"extreme indifference to human life" element, what is sometimes referred to as
aggravated wantonness . KRS 507.040. Reckless homicide requires a finding that the
killing was caused not wantonly but recklessly.