SCOTT HAYNES V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Appellant's jury trial was held on May 2, 2006 and he was convicted of all charges . A recitation of the material facts in this case is unnecessary. Only one of Appellant's three issues on appeal concerns substantive, rather than procedural, matters and that issue was unpreserved . 11 . Analysis A. Interstate Agreement on Detainers Appellant argues that the indictment against him should have been dismissed by the trial court because he was not brought to trial within the time limits set forth in the Interstate Agreement on Detainers (IAD) as set forth in KRS 440.450. Article III of the IAD states in pertinent part: Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of a party state and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any other party state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be tried within one hundred eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition to be made of the indictment, information, or complaint: provided that for good cause shown in open court, the prisoner or his counsel being present, the court having jurisdiction of the matter may grant any necessary and reasonable continuance . Appellant was indicted on September 23, 2003 in Ballard County.