COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY V. DEANNA GAYLE WOOTEN
[…] entitled to an independent evaluation of the defendant's competency to stand
trial under KRS 504 . 100. The Court of Appeals in the instant case extended
that holding to the defense, stating "[n]othing in the statute authorizes
independent evaluations by either the Commonwealth or the defendant." We
do not believe the holding in Bishop is to be extended to the defense and that
the Court ofAppeals erred in so ruling.
The Bishop Court distinguished between the functions of mental health
experts for determinations relative to the defense of mental illness or insanity
(KRS 504.070) and for determinations of competency (KRS 504. 100). Id. at
161-63 . KRS 504.100(1) provides:
If upon arraignment, or during any stage of the
proceedings, the court has reasonable grounds to
believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the
court shall appoint at least one (1) psychologist or
psychiatrist to examine, treat and report on the
defendant's mental condition.
While the Bishop Court recognized that a competency examiner
appointed under KRS 504. 100(l) "is working for the court, not necessarily the