PATRICIA ELAINE NICHOLS V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed
verdict of acquittal." Id., citing Commonwealth v. Sawhill , 660 S .W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983) .
4 This Court affirmed David Nichols' conviction in an unpublished opinion rendered November 1,
2007. See 2006-SC-000104-MR .
4
Under KRS 218A .1432, "[a] person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine
when he knowingly and unlawfully . . . [p]ossesses the chemicals or equipment for
.] "5
manufacturing methamphetamine with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine[
Further, KRS 250.991 makes it a Class B felony to "knowingly possess anhydrous
ammonia in a container other than an approved container in violation of KRS 250.489
. . . with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine in violation of KRS 218A.1432[ .]"
Finally, KRS 502 .020(1) states in pertinent part that:
A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the
intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he:
(a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person