VICKI LYNN CARRIER V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] and that Logue ultimately died of exsanguination, or in layman's terms, he bled to death .
At trial, Appellant admitted that she inflicted the fatal wound but testified that she did so
either by accident or in self defense.
In her first claim, Appellant states that "it is flabbergasting that Ms. Carrier was
convicted of first degree manslaughter (intent to cause serious physical injury) when
there was absolutely no evidence to support this verdict." A person is guilty of first
degree manslaughter pursuant to KRS 507.030(1)(a) when "with intent to cause serious
physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person . . . ." Serious
physical injury is defined in KRS 500.080(15) as "injury which creates a substantial risk
of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment.
of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ ."
Appellant argues that not only did the evidence presented at trial demonstrate that this
was an accident, but the injury itself, a half-inch deep wound in the arm, indicates that
this was not an intentional act. In response, the Commonwealth relies on Simpson v.