STERLING J. RANEY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commownealth 172 S.W.3d 418,428 (Ky. 2005); Commonwealth v. Collins, 821 S.W.2d 488 (Ky.1991) . RCr 10.26 allows review of an unpreserved error if the error affects the substantial rights of the Appellant. It affects the substantial rights of the Appellant if it "seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public reputation of judicial proceedings ." Commonwealth v. Rodefer, 189 S .W.3d 550 (Ky. 2006) (citations omitted) . KRS 503.080 states in pertinent part: 1) The use of physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable when the defendant believes that such force Is immediately necessary to prevent (a) the commission of criminal trespass or burglary in a dwelling, building, or upon real property in his possession . . . [and] (2) The use of deadly physical force by a defendant upon another person is justifiable under subsection (1) only when the defendant believes that the person against whom such force is used is: . . . (b) committing or attempting to commit a burglary of such dwelling . Evidence that the Appellant admitted giving permission to Danny to enter his residence, although later revoked, and that Danny was unarmed goes against such an instruction . Furthermore, there was no indication that Danny used or was going to use assaultive behavior.