DAMONE BUCKMAN V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] merged into the robbery offense, thus, the theft conviction must be set aside . The
Commonwealth's argument that Appellant could have been convicted separately of the
two offenses may have had merit had the Robbery instruction been predicated on only
one of the thefts and the theft instruction on the other. However, the instructions clearly
make theft of the car an element of both offenses .
Appellant claims a double jeopardy issue also arises from his conviction of 3
counts of impersonating a peace officer during the course of a single occasion of
robbery . KRS 519.055(1) provides :
A person is guilty of impersonating a peace officer if he pretends to be a
peace officer, or to represent a law enforcement agency or act with the
authority or approval of a law enforcement agency, with intent to induce
another to submit to the pretended official authority or otherwise to act in
reliance upon the pretense to his prejudice .
"The seminal duty of a court in construing a statute is to effectuate the intent of the
legislature ." Commonwealth v. Bowles , 107 S.W.3d 912, 915 (Ky. App. 2003) (citing
Commonwealth v. Harrelson , 14 S.W.3d 341 (Ky. 2002)). Where that intent cannot be