SUE E. COLWELL V. DRESSER INSTRUMENT DIVISION, ET AL.
[…] Stauffer Chemical Co., 487 S.W.2d 938 (Ky. 1972); and Gro-Green Chemical Co. v.
Allen, 746 S .W.2d 69 (Ky. App. 1987), "change of conditions" referred to a change of
medical condition that caused a change of occupational disability. In 1987, the General
Assembly amended "change of conditions" to read "change of occupational disability,"
which did not require a change in the worker's medical condition . See Peabody Coal
Co . v. Gossett, 819 S.W.2d 33 (Ky. 1991). However, the 1994 amendments returned
the standard to a change of "medical condition ."
As amended effective December 12, 1996, KRS 342.125(1)(d) permits an award
to be reopened upon evidence of a post-award "change of disability as shown by
objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment . . . ." A finding
of permanent partial or permanent total disability under KRS 342 .0011(11)(b) or (c)
must be supported by evidence of a permanent disability rating, which requires a
permanent impairment rating as determined under the latest available edition of the