STEPHEN ROBERT ARNOLD V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] unpreserved ; or (2) corrected by the trial court at the time of Appellant's objection,
Appellant contends that these errors exacerbated the impact and prejudicial nature of
the alleged prosecutorial misconduct cited above . Upon review, we disagree and find
no reversible error, either individually or in accumulation .
Appellant argues the trial court erred when it overruled his motion for a directed
verdict on the charge of unlawful imprisonment. He claims his conviction of unlawful
imprisonment was precluded by KRS 509.050 . KRS 509.050, states in pertinent part,
"A person may not- be convicted of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree, unlawful
imprisonment in the second degree, or kidnapping when his criminal purpose is the
commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and his interference with the
victim's liberty occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of that offense,
unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the
offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose ."
The application of the above statute is determined as a matter of law. Calloway
v. Commonwealth, 550 S .W .2d 501, 502-03 (Ky. 1977) . In Murphy v. Commonwealth ,
50 S .W.3d 173 (Ky. 2001), we explained :
A three-part test must be satisfied before the exemption is applicable.