BOBBY LAMONT FAIRLEY V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] sexual abuse in the first degree; and (2) failed to instruct the jury on the lesser-included
offense of sexual abuse in the third degree. Both of these arguments are unpreserved
because Appellant failed to present his position to the trial court (1) by offered
instruction or by motion ; or (2) by an objection made before the court instructed the jury.
RCr 9 .54(2). In the alternative, Appellant argues both claims as palpable error. RCr
10.26. Because neither of his claims rise to the level of manifest injustice, Appellant is
not entitled to relief. Id .
KRS 510.110(1)(a) defines first degree sexual abuse, in pertinent part, as
follows: "A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when . . . [h]e subjects
another person to sexual contact by forcible compulsion ." Id . Appellant claims there
was insufficient evidence to support a finding of forcible compulsion . Evidence will be
found insufficient if "under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for
a jury to find guilt . . . . .. Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186,187 (Ky. 1991).