CITY OF LOUISVILLE; AND DANIEL P. ALPIGER V. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] 304 .39-080(3) ; our General Assembly gave the City of Louisville the option not to
provide security for payment of BRB . KRS 446.010(20), (29) ("May" is permissive ;
"shall" is mandatory .).
The City admits that it has not filed the requisite form with the commissioner of
insurance and has not obligated itself to pay BRB; thus, it cannot be a reparation obligor
and is not subject to liability for State Farm's subrogation claim under KRS 304.39070(3). However, for the same reason, neither the City nor Alpiger is a "secured
person" against whom a subrogation claim is precluded by KRS 304.39-070(2); thus,
both are subject to liability for State Farm's subrogation claim under that statute.
KRS 304.39-070(1) defines a "secured person" as "the owner, operator or
occupant of a secured motor vehicle, and any other person or organization legally
responsible for the omissions of such owner, operator or occupant." Thus, in order for
the City and Alpiger to be "secured person[s]," the vehicle involved in this accident must
have been a "secured motor vehicle."
KRS 304 .39-080(1) provides : "'Security covering the vehicle' is the insurance or