CITY OF LOUISVILLE; AND DANIEL P. ALPIGER V. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] United States , 71 F.3d 1238, 1243 (6th Cir. 1995)
(construing KRS 304.39-070(2) & (3)).
The Jefferson Circuit Court entered a summary judgment dismissing State
Farm's subrogation claims against the City and Alpiger. The Court of Appeals reversed .
We granted discretionary review and now affirm the Court of Appeals .
The City is not a reparation obligor ; thus, KRS 304.39-070(3) has no application
here. KRS 304.39-020(13) defines a reparation obligor as "an insurer, self-insurer, or
obligated government providing basic or added reparation benefits under this subtitle."
Further, KRS 304.39-080 provides in pertinent part:
(3)
This Commonwealth, its political subdivisions, municipal
corporations , and public agencies may continuously provide,
pursuant to subsection (6), security for the payment of basic
reparation benefits in accordance with this subtitle for injury arising
from maintenance or use of motor vehicles owned by those entities
and operated with their permission .
(6)
Security may be provided by a contract of insurance or by
qualifying as a self-insurer or obligated government in compliance
with this subtitle .
(7)
Self-insurance , subject to approval of the commissioner of
insurance, is effected by filing with the commissioner in satisfactory
form:
(a)
A continuing undertaking by the owner or other appropriate
person to pay tort liabilities or basic reparation benefits, or
both, and to perform all other obligations imposed by this
subtitle ;
(b)
Evidence that appropriate provision exists for prompt and
efficient administration of all claims, benefits, and obligations
provided by this subtitle; and
(c)
Evidence that reliable financial arrangements, deposits, or
commitments exist providing assurance, substantially
equivalent to that afforded by a policy of insurance,
complying with this subtitle, for payment of tort liabilities,
basic reparation benefits, and all other obligations imposed
by this subtitle.
(8)
An entity described in subsection (3) . . . may provide security
lawfully obligating itself to pay basic reparation benefits in
accordance with this subtitle . . . .
(Emphasis added .)
The MVRA was patterned after the Uniform Motor Vehicle Accident Reparations
Act. Bishop v. Allstate Ins. Co., 623 S.W.2d 865, 866 (Ky. 1981) . Section 7(a) of the
Uniform Act' provides, inter alia : "This State, its political subdivisions, municipal