CITY OF LOUISVILLE; AND DANIEL P. ALPIGER V. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] from the unsecured person ; but if the injury was caused by a secured person, the
injured party's reparation obligor may obtain BRB reimbursement only from the secured
person's reparation obligor . Young v. United States , 71 F.3d 1238, 1243 (6th Cir. 1995)
(construing KRS 304.39-070(2) & (3)).
The Jefferson Circuit Court entered a summary judgment dismissing State
Farm's subrogation claims against the City and Alpiger. The Court of Appeals reversed .
We granted discretionary review and now affirm the Court of Appeals .
The City is not a reparation obligor ; thus, KRS 304.39-070(3) has no application
here. KRS 304.39-020(13) defines a reparation obligor as "an insurer, self-insurer, or
obligated government providing basic or added reparation benefits under this subtitle."
Further, KRS 304.39-080 provides in pertinent part:
(3)
This Commonwealth, its political subdivisions, municipal
corporations , and public agencies may continuously provide,
pursuant to subsection (6), security for the payment of basic