CITY OF LOUISVILLE; AND DANIEL P. ALPIGER V. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] responsible for the omissions of such owner, operator or occupant." Thus, in order for
the City and Alpiger to be "secured person[s]," the vehicle involved in this accident must
have been a "secured motor vehicle."
KRS 304 .39-080(1) provides : "'Security covering the vehicle' is the insurance or
other security so provided . The vehicle for which the security is so provided is the
'secured vehicle."' (Emphasis added.) Thus, if there is no "security covering the
vehicle," the vehicle is not a "secured vehicle" and the owner and operator are not
"secured persons."
KRS 304.39-020(17) defines "security" as "any continuing undertaking complying
with this subtitle, for payment of tort liabilities, basic reparation benefits, and all other
obligations imposed by this subtitle." (Emphasis added.) Since the City opted not to
provide BRB coverage for its vehicles, the vehicle owned by the City and operated by
Alpiger was not a "secured vehicle" under these definitions or under KRS 304.39-080(7)