Annotate this Case
[…] that jury re-sentencing is required whenever a sentence determination might have been
influenced by a vacated conviction .
In addition to prejudicing him, Appellant also argues that statute and case law
mandated jury re-sentencing . We consider this argument first. Appellant maintains that
the trial court's refusal to allow him to be re-sentenced by a jury violated KRS
532 .055(2), which states that the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing before the
jury and the jury will determine the punishment to be imposed . He also argues that the
refusal violated KRS 29A.270(1), which provides that a defendant "shall have the right
to a jury trial in all criminal prosecutions," and RCr 9 .84, which states that "[w]hen the
jury returns a verdict of guilty it shall fix the degree of the offense and the penalty . . . . ..
Appellant also cites Wilson v. Commonwealth , 765 S.W.2d 22 (Ky. 1989), and Franklin
v.