L ._ NATHANIEL WOOD V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] dead by the time Wood arrived at Burldean Summers' house; Dr. Corey, who
performed the autopsy, concluded that the wounds to Ms . Jones's feet received in
Wood's car were post-mortem . Furthermore, the police officers that arrived at Ms.
Summers' house testified that Ms. Jones was dead in Wood's vehicle when they
arrived . Thus, Ms . Jones died while in Wood's vehicle, which even he concedes is a
possibility supported by the evidence . Therefore, she was murdered during the course
of the kidnapping . We find no error .
Constitutionality of KRS 532.025(2)(x)(9)
Wood next argues that KRS 532 .025(2)(x)(1) is void for vagueness . The issue is
preserved by Wood's "Motion to Declare KRS 532.025(1)(x)(1) Unconstitutional ." The
trial court denied the motion . KRS 532 .025(2)(x)(1) permits an aggravated sentence if:
"The offense of murder or kidnapping was committed by a person with a prior record of
conviction for a capital offense, or the offense of murder was committed by a person
who has a substantial history of serious assaultive criminal convictions ." Wood's
central contention is that the statute fails to define "substantial history" and "serious
assaultive convictions ." He further contends that the impermissibly vague language of
the statute fails to put persons on notice of what types of assaultive conduct may later