L ._ NATHANIEL WOOD V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] only .be applied to the offense of murder. By Wood's admission, the issue is not
preserved but he requests review and relief pursuant to RCr 10.26 .
KRS 532 .025(2)(x)(1) provides that an aggravated sentence may be imposed if
the jury finds beyond a reasonable doubt that "the offense of murder or kidnapping was
committed by a person with a prior record of conviction for a capital offense, or the
offense of murder was committed by a person who has a substantial history of serious
assaultive criminal convictions . (Emphasis added) . KRS 532.025(2)(x)(8) permits the
aggravated sentence where "the offender murdered the victim when an emergency
protective order or a domestic violence order was in effect, or when any other order
designed to protect the victim from the offender, such as an order issued as a condition
of a bond . . . was in effect ." (Emphasis added). In this matter, the jury found the
presence of both aggravating circumstances with respect to the capital kidnapping
charge. Wood now argues that the plain language of these two provisions evidences