L ._ NATHANIEL WOOD V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Furthermore, Wood has failed to demonstrate how he was prejudiced by the trial court's
decision . The trial court acted well within its discretion when it denied Wood's motion
for separate trials .
Kidnapping Exemption
Wood next argues that the kidnapping exemption found at KRS 509.050
precludes his conviction for the capital kidnapping of Ms . Jones. According to Wood,
the restraint of Ms . Jones did not go beyond that which occurred incidental to her
murder, and therefore a capital kidnapping conviction cannot stand . We disagree .
KRS 509.050 provides, in part:
A person may not be convicted of unlawful imprisonment in the first
degree, unlawful imprisonment in the second degree, or kidnapping when
his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this
chapter and his interference with the victim's liberty occurs immediately
with and incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the
interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the
offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose.
This Court employs a three-prong test to determine when the kidnapping
exemption statute applies. Griffin v. Commonwealth , 576 S.W.2d 514 (Ky. 1978) . First,
the underlying criminal purpose must be the commission of a crime defined outside of
-20-
KRS 509. Second, the interference with the victim's liberty must have occurred
immediately with or incidental to the commission of the underlying intended crime .
Third, the interference with the victim's liberty must not exceed that which is ordinarily
incident to the commission of the underlying crime . Id . a t 516 . All three prongs must
be satisfied in order for the exemption to apply. Application of the kidnapping
exemption statute is determined on a case-by-case basis. Gilbert v. Commonwealth ,