Annotate this Case
[…] 2000, after four years' additional exposure, Dr. Windmill assigned a 17% impairment,
80% of which (i .e. , a 13 .6% impairment) was work-related . The employer argues that
the 9% impairment that existed in May, 1996, represented a pre-existing, active
disability. It complains that it is being held responsible for pre-existing disability and "for
losses that occurred outside the statute of limitations ." Therefore, a 9% impairment
must be deducted when calculating the claimant's partial disability award. Again, we
disagree .
KRS 342.7305(2) provides that income benefits are not payable until the worker's
AMA impairment is at least 8%, and KRS 342 .7305(4) imposes liability for income
benefits on "the employer with whom the employee was last injuriously exposed to
hazardous noise." It is apparent, therefore, that an employer may be held liable for
impairment due to trauma incurred in a previous employment. The claimant's workrelated injury did not become manifest until March 6, 2000, at which point a claim arose