Co . v. Nye , Ky., 122 S .W .3d 513 (2003); Woodland Hills Mining, Inc. v. McCoy, Ky., 105
[…] come within the legal conception of a retrospective law, the Court determined that the
amendment was remedial . Thus, it governed motions to reopen that were filed on or
after its effective date and was the standard by which Gossett's motion to reopen his
1981 award should have been decided . Since Gossett had offered prima facie
evidence of increased occupational disability, as required by the amended standard, we
remanded the claim for the taking of further proof and a decision on the merits .'
Effective December 12, 1996, the legislature amended KRS 342.125(1) by
enacting KRS 342.125(1)(a) - (d). KRS 342 .125(1)(d) permits the reopening of a final
award upon evidence of a "[c]hange of disability as shown by objective medical
evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the
injury since the date of the award or order." This requirement differs from the previous
standard for granting a motion to reopen where increased income benefits are sought
under KRS 342 .730 . It also differs from the standard for awarding such benefits in a
pre-December 12, 1996, claim. As we attempted to explain in our recent decision in