Annotate this Case
[…] retrospective law, the Court determined that the amendment was remedial . Thus, it
governed motions to reopen that were filed on or after its effective date and was the
standard by which Gossett's motion to reopen his 1981 award should have been
decided . Since Gossett had offered prima facie evidence of increased occupational
disability, as required by the amended standard, we remanded the claim for the taking
of further proof and a decision on the merits .'
Effective December 12, 1996, the legislature amended KRS 342 .125(1) by
enacting KRS 342.125(1)(a) - (d). KRS 342 .125(1)(d) permits the reopening of a final
award upon evidence of a "[c]hange of disability as shown by objective medical
evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the
injury since the date of the award or order." This requirement differs from the previous
standard for granting a motion to reopen where increased income benefits are sought
under KRS 342 .730 . It also differs from the standard for awarding such benefits in a