CHARLES DANSBY V COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth , Ky., 767 S .W .2d 323, 32526 (1989). Nor was the Court of Appeals' decision on the first appeal "clearly and palpably erroneous" and substantially unjust. Gossett v. Commonwealth , Ky., 441 S .W .2d 117, 118 (1969). KRS 533.040 is titled "Calculation of periods of probation and conditional discharge," not "Calculation of sentence ." KRS 533.040(1) states: A period of probation or conditional discharge commences on the day it is imposed . Multiple periods, whether imposed at the same or different times, run concurrently. No language in the statute makes any reference to whether the probated sentences ordered served after revocation of probation should run concurrently or consecutively; it only requires that periods of probation must run concurrently . Nor does legislative intent support Appellant's interpretation