TELEPLAN V. VICKIE CONNER; HON . JAMES L, KERR, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] to which the job belonged . The Board was persuaded that although an individual might return to work, factors such as restrictions from performing a job requirement, from working overtime, a requirement to wear splints, or special accommodations would warrant a finding in the worker's favor under KRS 342 .730(1)(c)1 . Noting that the claimant did not return to work symptom free, that she would not be able to work without accommodations, and that her permanent restrictions would likely reduce her future job opportunities, the Board determined that the award of a triple benefit under KRS 342 .730(1)(c)1 was appropriate despite the claimant's return to work at the same or a greater wage. As amended effective July 14, 2000, KRS 342.730(1)(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows : 1 . If, due to an injury, an employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for permanent partial disability shall be multiplied by three (3) times the amount otherwise determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection, but this provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments; or 2. If an employee returns to work at a weekly wage equal to or g reater t han t he av erage w eekly w age at the time of injury, the weekly benefit for permanent partial disability shall be determined under paragraph (b) of this subsection for each week during which that employment is sustained . During any period of cessation of that employment, temporary or permanent, for any reason, with o r w ithout cause, payment of weekly benefits for permanent partial disability during the period of cessation shall be two (2) times the amount otherwise payable under paragraph (b) of this subsection. This provision shall not be construed so as to extend the duration of payments . KRS 342 .730(1)(c)3 recognizes that "limited education and advancing age impact an employee's post-injury earning capacity" and, in certain instances, enhances the multiplier to be applied under paragraph (c)1 . Finally, KRS 342.730(1)(c)4 provides that, notwithstanding KRS 342.125, a claim may