MANYELL REED V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] commission of an offense or of a violation of conditions of probation, parole or release pending judicial proceedings . (2) For purposes of this section : (a) An official proceeding need not be pending or about to be instituted at the time of the offense ; and (b) The testimony, record, document or other object need not be admissible in evidence or free of a claim of privilege . (3) "Threat" as used in this section means any threat proscribed in KRS 514 .080 . (4) Intimidating a witness is a Class D felony . Threat is defined in KRS 524.040(3) as "any threat proscribed in KRS 514.080." KRS 514 .080 defines the means by which a threat may be made as follows : (1) A person is guilty of theft by extortion when he intentionally obtains property of another by threatening to : (a) Inflict bodily injury on anyone or commit any other criminal offense ; or (b) Accuse anyone of a criminal offense ; or (c) Expose any secret tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or to impair his credit or business repute ; or (d) Use wrongfully his position as a public officer or servant or employee by performing some act within or related to his official duties, either expressed or implied, or by refusing or omitting 2 KRS 524.040 (1986), amended by KRS 524.040 (Supp. 12002). 5 (e) (f) to perform an official duty, either expressed or implied, in a manner affecting some person adversely ; or Bring about or continue a strike, boycott, or other collective unofficial action, if the property is not demanded or received for the benefit of the group in whose interest the actor purports to act; or Testify or provide information or withhold testimony or information with respect to another's legal claim or defense . Appellant alleges that the Commonwealth was required and failed to establish that he had committed one of the acts enumerated in KRS 514 .080(1)(a) through (f), which defines "threat ." This Court's frequently repeated directed verdict standard is a follows : On motion for directed verdict, the