LAWRENCE ELMER PATE V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Pate's statement that Appellant possessed anhydrous ammonia, together with Deputy
Peoples' knowledge that the anhydrous ammonia was in an unapproved container, was
sufficient to establish probable cause that Appellant committed a felony and therefore
justified Appellant's arrest by Deputy Peoples and the incidental search of Appellant's
vehicle.34 Accordingly, the search was incident to a lawful arrest and the trial court
properly denied Appellant's motion to suppress .
IV . CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the judgment of the Pendleton Circuit Court .
All concur.
34
KRS 250 .489 ; KRS 250.991 ("Any person who knowingly possesses
anhydrous ammonia in a container other than an approved container in violation of KRS
250 .489 is guilty of a Class D felony . . . .") .
- 1 4-
COUNSEL FOR APPELLANT :
Amy Michelle Daniel
2643 Erlanger Cresent Springs
Erlanger, Kentucky 41017
COUNSEL FOR APPELLEE :
Gregory D . Stumbo
Attorney General
Carlton S. Shier
Assistant Attorney General
Office of the Attorney General
1024 Capital Center Drive