GEORGE MILLION, WARDEN V. DONALD RAYMER
[…] commencing "[a]n action based upon a liability created by statute, when no other time is
fixed by the statute creating the liability ."
This Court thereafter granted the Department of Corrections' motion for
discretionary review . At issue in this case is the applicable statute of limitations for a
civil declaratory judgment action alleging violation of an inmate's constitutional rights in
a prison disciplinary proceeding .'
Appellant argues that, contrary to the Court of Appeals' decision, the five-year
limitations period under KRS 413.120(2) is inapplicable to Raymer's claim because: (1)
It should be noted that in 2002, the General Assembly amended KRS 413.140,
Actions to be brought within one year, to include, "An action arising out of a detention
facility disciplinary proceeding, whether based on state or federal law." KRS
413.140(k) .
KRS 196.0302, KRS 197 .0203 , and CPP 15 .64 are not statutes that create liability, and
(2) Raymer's petition only asserted violations of his 14 th Amendment due process rights .