GEORGE MILLION, WARDEN V. DONALD RAYMER
[…] claim as a violation of the Kentucky Constitution and Kentucky statutory law, his action
would still be viable pursuant to KRS 413.120. This Court has many times held that
when a prisoner elects to proceed pro se, he is not subject to the same standard of
pleading as is legal counsel ; and that rules are to be "construed liberally in his favor."
Case v. Commonwealth , Ky., 467 S.W.2d 367, 368 (1971) . See also Commonwealth v.
Miller , Ky ., 416 S .W.2d 358, 360 (1967) . Raymer should not be precluded from judicial
relief on this basis alone .
The legislature's subsequent amendment of KRS 413.140 to include within the
purview of the one-year statute of limitations "[a]n action arising out of a detention
facility disciplinary proceeding, whether based upon state or federal law," is not
indicative of the original legislative intent . Indeed, "there is no presumption from the
amendment that such is what the statute meant originally. On the contrary, the
presumption is that the legislature, by the amendment, intended to change the law."