GEORGE MILLION, WARDEN V. DONALD RAYMER
[…] Appeals decision that Appellee's Petition For Declaratory Judgment was timely filed in
the Morgan Circuit Court should be affirmed, as Appellee's cause of action accrued as
"[a]n action upon a liability created by statute ." KRS 413 .120(2) .
Appellee Raymer petitioned the Morgan Circuit Court for a judicial declaration
that his due process rights were violated by the Department of Corrections' (DOC)
handling of his prison disciplinary hearing and asked that his prison disciplinary
conviction be reversed and expunged from his record in its entirety. KRS 196.030(1)(a)
grants to the DOC the authority to "exercise all functions of the state in relation to . . .
[m]anagement of penal, reform, and correctional institutions ." Likewise, KRS
197.020(1)(a) mandates that the DOC shall "[f]ormulate and prescribe all necessary
regulations and bylaws for the government and discipline of the penitentiary . . . ." In
turn, the DOC has implemented CCP 15 .6, which establishes certain procedures for