GEORGE MILLION, WARDEN V. DONALD RAYMER
[…] argues that the state-created right at issue in this case finds its origin in the Kentucky
Constitution § 254. KRS 196.030(1) (a) and KRS 197 .020(2), enacted to comply with
the constitutional mandate, delegate rule-making power to the Kentucky Department of
2 KRS 196 .030, Functions of the Department of Corrections, provides, in pertinent part
that, "(1) The department shall, unless otherwise provided by law, exercise all functions
of the state in relation to : (a) management of penal, reform, and correctional institutions
[.l
3 KRS 197.020, Regulations to be made by Department of Corrections, provides, in
pertinent part: (1)The Department of Corrections shall: (a) Formulate and prescribe all
necessary regulations and bylaws for the government and discipline of the penitentiary,
the rules for the government and official conduct of all officials connected with the
penitentiary and for the government of the prisoners in their deportment and conduct[ .]
4 CPP 15 .6 is entitled Adjustment Procedures and Programs . Its stated purpose is "To
establish disciplinary procedures for handling violations of institutional and Corrections
rules by inmates . It also provides guidance for the Adjustment Committee and