RICHARD ADAM SHERROAN V COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Davis. Thus, the existence of that character trait could not be proved by specific
instances of conduct and the avowal testimony was properly excluded .
111111. JURY INSTRUCTION ISSUES.
A . _EED as an element of first-degree manslau hhter .
Appellant asserts error in the trial court's failure to include the presence of EED
as an element of the lesser included offense of manslaughter in the first degree . We
note at the outset that the murder instructions properly included the absence of EED as
an element of that offense . KRS 507.020(1)(a) provides, inter alia:
A person is guilty of murder when :
(a)
With intent to cause the death of another person, he causes
the death of such person or of a third person ; except that in
any prosecution under this subsection if he acted under the
influence of extreme emotional disturbance . . . .
(Emphasis added .) Appellant premises his argument on the following language in KRS
507 .030(1) :
(1)
A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when :
(b)
With the intent to cause the death of another person, he
causes the death of such person under circumstances which
5 Other instances where character has been deemed an "essential element" include :
(1) determining damages for emotional distress ; (2) negligence actions for allowing an
unfit person to operate a motor vehicle; and (3) parental fitness evaluations in child