BILLY WAYNE JOHNSON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The criminal rule relied on by the Taylor Court is almost identical to the first
sentence of RCr 9 .72 which states, "Upon retiring for deliberation the jury may take all
papers and other things received as evidence in the case." Like the rule relied upon by
the Taylor Court, RCr 9 .72 gave the trial court the discretion to send the letter with the
jury during its deliberation. We find no abuse of discretion in doing so. Hence, we hold
that there was no error.
III.
Unanimous Verdict
As it is currently written, manufacturing methamphetamine can be proven in two
different ways under KRS 218A.1432 (1), which provides :
(1) A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he
knowingly and unlawfully :
(a) Manufactures methamphetamine ; or
(b) Possesses the chemicals or equipment for the manufacture of
methamphetamine with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine .
The trial court instructed on both methods in its instruction on
manufacturing methamphetamine:
You will find the Defendant . . . guilty of manufacturing
methamphetamine under this Instruction if, and only if, you believe
from the evidence beyond a reasonable doubt all of the following:
A.
That in Christian County on or about August 3, 2000 and
before the finding of the Indictment herein[,J he manufactured
methamphetamine[ ;] OR
B.
He possessed the chemicals or equipment for the
manufacture of methamphetamine with the intent to manufacture it .
On appeal, Johnson argues that the instructions given in this case violated his
right to a unanimous verdict because there was insufficient evidence to support his
conviction under Part B of the instruction above, and, therefore, he was denied his right