CHESTER SLIM SEXTON V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] On appeal, Appellant argues that Pepper continued to demand oral sex after he let Appellant up from the ground. Appellant claims a continuing belief that he was being threatened with physical or sexual assault so as to permit the use of deadly force, but acknowledges that his belief could be regarded as wanton or reckless by the jury. Appellant testified that Pepper was pointing the gun at him when he drove the jeep over him, but admitted that it was unclear whether Pepper was actually threatening Appellant or merely trying to stop the jeep from running over him . KRS 503.120 provides as follows : When the defendant believes that the use of force upon or toward the person of another is necessary for any of the purposes for which such belief would establish a justification under KRS 503 .050 to 503.110 but the defendant is wanton or reckless in believing the use of any force, or the degree of force used, to be necessary or in acquiring or failing to acquire any knowledge or belief which is material to the justifiability of his use of force, the justification afforded by those sections is unavailable in a prosecution for an offense for which wantonness or recklessness, as the case may be, suffices to establish culpability. This Court has recognized imperfect self-defense as codified in KRS 503 .120 in Higgs v. Commonwealth , Hager v. Commonwealth ,5 and Elliott v.