SANDRA C . BROOKS AND WILLIAM C . JACOBS V THE LEXINGTON-FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITY ; AUSTIN J . SIMMS ; MARGARET BURCH ; AND JIM DESPAIN
[…] complaint, testified, assisted or participated in any manner in any investigation,
proceeding, or hearing under the chapter." (Emphasis added) . Whereas, 42 U .S .C. §
2000e-3 makes it unlawful for an "employer to discriminate a ainst any of his
employees or applicants for employment." (Emphasis added) . Thus, the question
arises whether "discriminate in any manner" is broader in scope than "discriminate
against ." We conclude that there are no meaningful distinctions between the two
standards .
In Meyers v. Chapman Printing Co. , Ky., 840 S.W.2d 814 (1992), we were called
on to interpret KRS 344 .040 in connection with a claim for sexual harassment made
under the statute . Id . at 820. KRS 344.040 makes it unlawful for an employer to
"discriminate against an individual with respect to compensation, terms, conditions, or
privileges of employment, because of the individual's . . . sex." We interpreted the
statute consistent with federal law and held that for "sexual harassment to be
actionable, it must be sufficiently severe or pervasive to alter the conditions of the
victim's employment and create an abusive working environment." Id. at 821 (emphasis