SANDRA C . BROOKS AND WILLIAM C . JACOBS V THE LEXINGTON-FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITY ; AUSTIN J . SIMMS ; MARGARET BURCH ; AND JIM DESPAIN
[…] -24-
evidence to show that, through these actions, the Housing Authority intended and
foresaw that Brooks would resign as a result . Therefore, we hold that, while relying on
the wrong grounds, the trial court nonetheless correctly granted the Housing Authority's
motion for a directed verdict on Brooks' constructive discharge claim .
V. Individual Liability
Brooks argues that the trial court erred in dismissing her retaliation claims
against the three individuals allegedly responsible for retaliating against her. The basis
of this argument is that KRS 344.280 states in pertinent part that "[I]t shall be an
unlawful practice for a person, or for two (2) or more persons to . . . retaliate . . ."
(emphasis added) . In turn, "person" is defined in the KCRA to include "one (1) or more
individuals ." KRS 344.010(1). Thus, a persuasive argument is made that individuals
can be held liable for unlawful retaliation under KRS 344 .280. See Morris v. Oldham