SANDRA C . BROOKS AND WILLIAM C . JACOBS V THE LEXINGTON-FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITY ; AUSTIN J . SIMMS ; MARGARET BURCH ; AND JIM DESPAIN
[…] that would favor harmonizing KRS 344.280(1) with federal law are eclipsed by the fact
that Kentucky's anti-retaliation provision addresses itself to a broader class of potential
actors and prohibits a broader range of conduct than federal law does :
[A]Ithough this Court has stated that, because of the
overlapping policy goals, federal authority "offers some
guidance" to Kentucky Courts faced with interpretive
questions, . . . reliance upon federal authority in this instance
ignores substantive differences between the Kentucky and
federal statutes . Kentucky's anti-retaliation provision, KRS
344.280(1), explicitly makes it unlawful for any person "[t]o
retaliate or discriminate in any manner against a person . . .
because he has made a charge under this chapter." The
Kentucky provision is thus broader than the one contained in
Title VII of the 1963 Civil Rights Act because : (1) the
Kentucky provision applies to all persons instead of merely
employers and labor organizations ; and (2) the Kentucky