Annotate this Case
[…] such programs:
School boards of any school district subject to the provisions of KRS
157.200 to 157.280, shall establish and maintain special education
programs for exceptional children who are residents of their school district,
or contract for programs as may be authorized by KRS 157.280.
KRS 157.280(1) permits a school district with an insufficient number of children of
school age with special needs to justify a special education program to contract with
another district or approved private organization to provide the required special
education classes . Finally, KRS 157.224(2) provides :
All county and independent boards of education shall operate special
education programs pursuant to an annual application which has been
approved by the Kentucky Department of Education pursuant to standards
set out in administrative regulations promulgated by the Kentucky Board of
Education . If any county or independent board of education fails to
operate and implement special education programs in accordance with the
standards, the application of the county or independent board of education
for funding pursuant to KRS 157.360 may be considered insufficient and
the add-on funds generated under that statute may be withheld by the
Kentucky Board of Education until the program is in compliance with all
substantive requirements designed to ensure that students with disabilities
receive an appropriate education under the Federal Individuals with
Disabilities Education Act, as amended . . . . .
Thus, the statutory scheme requires eve
county and independent school district
to provide "an alternative education program approved by the Department of Education
designed to meet the learning needs of students who are unable to succeed in the
regular program." KRS 159.051(2).