EDDIE MADDING V. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] not :
KRS 218A.1432(1)(b) requires proof of possession of all of the other
chemicals necessary to manufacture methamphetamine while KRS
250 .489(1) and KRS 250 .991(2) do not, and the latter statutes require
proof that the anhydrous ammonia was possessed in an unapproved
container, while KRS 218A .1432(1)(b) does not .
"knowingly ." Kotila, at
n.2 (slip op ., at 26 n .2) .
- 1 4-
Id . at
(slip op., at 22) .
VI. CONSECUTIVE SENTENCING .
It was error for the trial judge to fail to instruct the jury to recommend whether
Appellant's sentences should run concurrently or consecutively. KRS 532.055(2)
provides :
Upon return of a verdict of guilty or guilty but mentally ill against a
defendant, the court shall conduct a sentencing hearing before the jury, if
such case was tried before a jury. In the hearing the jury will determine
the punishment to be imposed within the range provided elsewhere by
law. The jury shall recommend whether the sentences shall be served
concurrently or consecutively. (Emphasis added .)
Failure to submit this question to the jury may result in a reversal of the sentence if the
error is preserved . See Lawson v. Commonwealth , Ky., 85 S .W.3d 571, 582 (2002);
Stoker v. Commonwealth, Ky., 828 S .W .2d .619, 627 (1992).