MIGUEL SOTO V COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] condition of a bond, conditional release , probation, parole, or retrial
diversion , was in effect.
(Emphasis added .) This provision is not limited, as Appellant claims, to emergency
protective orders and domestic violence orders. It is reasonable to assume that the "no
contact" order in question was designed to protect Mr. Porter from retaliation by
Appellant for causing him to be arrested for burglary . Thus, its violation fell within the
parameters of KRS 532 .025(2)(x)(8) .
Appellant notes that a district court lacks the authority to make a final disposition
of a felony charge. KRS 24A.110(1)(a); Commonwealth v. Stephenson , Ky., 82 S .W.3d
876, 887-88 (2002). However, the district court has concurrent jurisdiction with the
circuit court to examine any felony charge and "to commit the defendant to jail or hold
him to bail or other form of pretrial release ." KRS 24A .110(3) . This concurrent
jurisdiction, of course, expires upon the issuance of an indictment by a grand jury,
Commonwealth v. Karnes , Ky., 657 S.W .2d 583, 583-84 (1983), a circumstance that
did not occur in this case . Further, because the district court order dismissed