UNITED PARCEL SERVICE v. JEANETTE GOUGH ; HON . RONALD E . JOHNSON, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE ; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Gough's descriptions of her past jobs, such as operating a tow truck, had sufficient
facts to show that each was of a nature requiring something other than sedentary work.
Therefore, the ALJ's finding that her past work was non-sedentary, which the Board
summarized with the label "physical", was supported by sufficient evidence of probative
value .
The parties agree that the ALJ was not required to provide a detailed summary
of the evidence or include the minute details of his reasoning that led to the ultimate
conclusion that Gough was permanently and totally disabled . KRS 342.275(3) provides
that the record must contain "the award, order or decision, together with a statement of
the findings of fact, rulings of law and any other matters pertinent to the question at
issue ." The ALJ is required to clearly set out the basic facts used to support his
ultimate conclusion . Shields v. Pittsburgh & Midway Coal Mining Co . , Ky.App ., 634
S .W .2d 440 (1982).
We agree with the Court of Appeals that the Board in this case merely recited a