LEECO, INC ., AND HERSCHEL ASHER v. DOUGLAS C . COMBS, JUDGE PERRY CIRCUIT COURT AND CHRISTOPHER GIBSON
[…] See KRS 342 .640 ; Ratliff v. Redmon , Ky., 396 S .W.2d 320 (1965) . 6. As a result of Fultz Construction Company's status as an independent contractor, Defendant, Leeco, Inc ., is not entitled to the protection of the exclusive liability provisions of the Kentucky Workers' Compensation Act. The trial court then granted Gibson's motion for a "Declaration of Rights" and denied Appellants' motion for summary judgment . KRS 342.690(1) provides: If an employer secures payment of compensation as required by this chapter, the liability of such employer under this chapter shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next of kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages from such employer at law or in admiralty on account of such injury or death . For purposes of this section, the term "employer' shall include a "contractor" covered by subsection (2) of KRS 342.610 , whether or not the subcontractor has, in fact, secured the payment of compensation . . . . The exemption from liability given an employer by this section shall also extend . . . to all employees, officers or