JAMES EDWARD GEORGE, JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] His testimony was the only direct evidence on the question of whether the broom stick and mop handle George used to beat D .C . were "dangerous instruments" as that term was defined by the instructions and is defined by statute. A "dangerous instrument" is "any instrument, including parts of the human body when a serious physical injury is a direct result of the use of that part of the human body, article, or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury ." KRS 500.080(3). And "serious physical injury" is "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ ." KRS 500.080(15) . Thus, Dr. Davis's testimony that the beatings D.C. received could have been fatal, bore directly on the question of whether the broom stick and mop handle were "dangerous instruments ." The failure of the Commonwealth to disclose the substance of Dr.