Seay v. Com.
[…] On the contrary the evidence against appellant was overwhelming and the record reflects that the trial judge was diligent in seeing that appellant received a fair trial.

We find merit in appellant's final argument. He contends that he was improperly convicted on the four counts of kidnapping involving Becky Lucas, Charles Hilton, Garland Myers, and Kathy Myers. He bases this position on the grounds that the interference with their liberty occurred incidental to the robberies and hence the exemption statute, KRS 509.050, should apply. This statute provides:

A person may not be convicted of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree, unlawful imprisonment in the second degree, or kidnapping when his criminal purpose is the commission of an offense defined outside this chapter and his interference with the victim's liberty occurs immediately with and incidental to the commission of that offense, unless the interference exceeds that which is ordinarily incident to commission of the offense which is the objective of his criminal purpose. . . .

Three requirements must be met before the exemption statute will apply. First, it must be determined whether the defendant's criminal purpose was the commission of a criminal offense defined outside Chapter 509. Secondly, it must be determined whether the interference with liberty occurred with and incidental to the commission of that offense. Finally, it must be determined whether such interference was of the type normally incidental to the commission of that offense. Griffin v. Commonwealth, Ky., 576 S.W.2d 514 (1978).

We believe that appellant has failed to satisfy the test regarding the kidnappings of Becky Lucas and the Myerses. The acts of tying them up, moving them from one apartment to another, and using Ms.