PIKEVILLE MEDICAL CENTER v. CHARLOTTE BAKER, ET AL. NOT TO BE COMPENSATION PUBLISHED BOARD
[…] App. 2008). Ultimately, in an appellate capacity, this Court will reverse only if the ALJ and the Board “overlooked or misconstrued controlling law or so flagrantly erred in evaluating the evidence that it has caused gross injustice.” U.S. Bank Home Mortg. v. Schrecker, 455 S.W.3d 382, 384 (Ky. 2014). ANALYSIS KRS1 342.0011(11)(c) states: “‘Permanent total disability’ means the condition of an employee who, due to an injury, has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury . . . .” KRS 342.0011(34) defines work: “‘Work’ means providing services to another in return for remuneration on a regular and sustained basis in a competitive economy . . . .” PMC insists Baker can perform some type of work and so does not meet these definitions. 1 Kentucky Revised Statute. -4- Determination of permanent total disability includes a formulaic consideration of factors, but ultimately it is an individualized decision. Ira A. Watson Dep’t Store v.