BELINDA TYGRETT v. NORTON HEALTHCARE, ET AL. NOT TO BE COMPENSATION PUBLISHED BOARD
[…] Our Court has long recognized “that the claimant bears the burden of proof . . . before the fact-finder with regard to every element of a workers’ compensation claim.” Magic Coal Co. v. Fox, 19 S.W.3d 88, 96 (Ky. 2000) (citations omitted). The opinion of Dr. Schaper provided substantial evidence to support the ALJ’s finding of MMI, and we affirm the Board on this issue as well. See Jones v. Brasch-Barry Gen. Contractors, 189 S.W.3d 149 (Ky. App. 2006). Lastly, Tygrett argues that the ALJ, and then the Board, erred by failing to enhance her PPD benefits via the three-multiplier. KRS 342.730(1)(c)1. That statute provides that if, due to a work-related injury, an “employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work that the employee performed at the time of injury, the benefit for [PPD] shall be multiplied by three (3) times[.]” Id. This provision is intended to compensate an injured worker who has a permanent alteration to [her] ability to labor and earn money due to [her] injury.