NATHAN R. LANKFORD v. JESSICA L. LANKFORD, ET AL.
[…] These appeals followed. II. ANALYSIS The purpose of our domestic violence statutes is to provide victims with “short-term protection against further wrongful conduct in order that their lives may be as secure and as uninterrupted as possible” while also providing law enforcement officers with the means to protect victims. KRS6 403.715. The relevant statutes set out an orderly and expeditious procedure for DVOs. Once a petition for an order of protection has been filed, the court shall immediately review it. KRS 403.730(1)(a). If the court determines that the petition sets forth the existence of “domestic violence and abuse” then the court “shall summons the parties to an evidentiary hearing[.]” Id. “If the review indicates that such a basis does not exist, the court may consider an amended petition or dismiss the petition without prejudice.” Id. In this case, the family court properly concluded that the petition alleged conduct that, if true, would amount to domestic violence and abuse and summoned Jessica to an evidentiary hearing.