G.M.A., ET AL. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] See Lassiter v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs. of Durham Cnty., N. C., 452 U.S. 18, 27-28, 101 S. Ct. 2153, 2160, 68 L. Ed. 2d 640 (1981). The Commonwealth takes the position that only it, through the Cabinet or the County Attorney’s Office, can prosecute a DNA action. A petitioner other than the Commonwealth is merely a “complaining witness.” The Family Court concluded that the Grandparents had no standing to participate in the action as a party or to file substantive pleadings. We disagree. KRS 620.070(1) provides that “[a] dependency, neglect, or abuse action may be commenced by the filing of a petition by any interested person in the juvenile session of the District Court.” (Emphasis added.) When the Cabinet files a dependency action, it is, in fact, the plaintiff and a party to the action. Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health & Fam. Servs. v. Byer, 173 S.W.3d 247, 249 (Ky. App. 2005) (citing Cabinet for Human Resources v. Howard, 705 S.W.2d 935, 937 (Ky. App. 1985)).