K.B. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] This video showed K.B. in a rage, screaming and cursing at Child while Child was crying. The family court described K.B.’s demeanor in the video as “unhinged.” The family court made several findings in its Adjudication Order. The family court found by a preponderance of the evidence that KRS 600.020(1)(a)1.-4. applied to the facts of this case. Subsections 1 and 2 allow findings for either a physical or an emotional injury. These terms are also defined in KRS 600.020. A “physical injury” is “substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition[.]” KRS 600.020(49). An “emotional injury” means “an injury to the mental or psychological capacity or emotional stability of a child as evidenced by a substantial and observable impairment in the child’s ability to function within a normal range of performance and behavior with due regard to his or her age, development, culture, and environment as testified to by a qualified mental health professional[.]” KRS 600.020(26). -10- Regardless of whether any bruising or scratches were visible on Child the evening of the incident, two witnesses testified to Child informing them of pain she was experiencing after the altercation.