R.M.G. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] ANALYSIS KRS 625.090 is the controlling statute regarding the involuntary termination of parental rights. This statute allows parental rights to be involuntarily terminated only upon findings, based on clear and convincing evidence, that (1) the child has been found to be an abused or neglected child as defined in KRS 600.020(1) by a court of competent jurisdiction; (2) that the Cabinet has filed a petition seeking the termination of parental rights pursuant to KRS 620.180 or KRS 625.050; (3) that termination is in the child’s best interests; and (4) at least one of the grounds set out in KRS 625.090(2)(a)-(k) is present. 6 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -9- KRS 600.020 outlines what constitutes an “abused or neglected child.” KRS 600.020(1) defines an “abused or neglected child” as “a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm” with a list provided of examples. Mother stipulated to abuse or neglect in the district court action and is not challenging this finding by the circuit court. Next, the court must find that at least one of the grounds outlined in KRS 625.090(2) is present.