R.M.G. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] The home she is in is an adoptive home, and foster father indicated they were willing to adopt -14- M.L.G. While Mother argues she is employed and able to provide for the Children, she currently does not have her own residence and was living at the mercy of a friend. M.L.G. is in a stable home, with caregivers she has bonded with. Regarding factor (c), Mother argues the Cabinet did not make reasonable efforts to reunite the Children with Mother prior to filing the petition. “Reasonable efforts” is defined in KRS 620.020(13) as “the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community in accordance with the state plan for Public Law 96-272 which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]” “Preventive services” is defined in KRS 620.020(12) as “those services which are designed to help maintain and strengthen the family unit by preventing or eliminating the need for removal of children from the family[.]” Finally, “reunification services” is defined in KRS 620.020(14) as “remedial and preventive services which are designed to strengthen the family unit, to secure reunification of the family and child where appropriate, as quickly as practicable, and to prevent the future removal of the child from the family[.]” We find Mother’s argument to have no merit. She identifies no further services the Cabinet could or should have provided to her. She argues that she was able to complete two prior case plans, and that her completion of therapy -15- was the primary issue remaining.