CONAN BROOKS v. EMILY BROOKS
[…] Conan specifically takes issue with the family court’s finding that Emily’s fear was reasonable or imminent. He argues the facts within this case do not support a finding that Emily had a reasonable fear of imminent physical injury. 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -5- He points to the fact that Emily did not file the domestic violence petition until five days after the events occurred. There was also testimony that the parties attended the child’s sporting events after the track practice and sat near one another with no incident. KRS 503.010(3) defines “imminent” as “impending danger, and, in the context of domestic violence and abuse as defined by KRS 403.720, belief that danger is imminent can be inferred from a past pattern of repeated serious abuse.” Despite Conan’s testimony that he has never caused Emily any physical injury, he admitted that he did shoot her twice in the face with a water gun.