ANTHONY SCHICK v. THERESA BROWN
[…] Temporary maintenance is defined in KRS 403.160 and is awarded prior to a final decree. -6- KRS 403.200(1). If the court makes such a preliminary finding, it may enter a maintenance order “in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, and after considering all relevant factors including: (a) The financial resources of the party seeking maintenance, including marital property apportioned to him, and his ability to meet his needs independently, including the extent to which a provision for support of a child living with the party includes a sum for that party as custodian; (b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education or training to enable the party seeking maintenance to find appropriate employment; (c) The standard of living established during the marriage; (d) The duration of the marriage; (e) The age, and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance; and (f) The ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance. KRS 403.200(2). “Both sections of the statute must be satisfied before the family court may award maintenance.” Shafizadeh v. Shafizadeh, 444 S.W.3d 437, 446 (Ky. App. 2012). The award of maintenance, as well as its amount and duration, are within the sound discretion of the family court.