E.H.T., JR., ET AL. v. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Further, “[t]he foundation of our Unified Juvenile Code is to serve the best interests of the child.” Id. at 922 (footnote omitted). Because Child was residing in Hardin County when he made disclosures of abuse, the family court had jurisdiction under KRS 610.010 and KRS 23A.100, regardless of where Father and Mother were living and regardless of where the alleged abuse took place. The family court also has jurisdiction under the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA). The UCCJEA is codified in KRS 403.800 through 403.880, and applies to custody proceedings “in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, -7- dependency, guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and protection from domestic violence[.]” KRS 403.800(4) (emphasis added).3 We note that, because ODHS chose not to take their case to the Oklahoma courts, there was no prior custody determination regarding Child in Oklahoma.