Annotate this Case
[…] Pursuant to these agreements, the Department 2 UK explains in its brief that referral to the Department is not the exclusive avenue should balances remain unpaid or unchallenged after CKMS sends out a Letter 8. Accounts ineligible for referral to the Department (which were those accounts held by a nonresident of Kentucky or whose information did not include a social security number, date of birth, or mailing address) were instead referred for collection to private companies. Only debts referred to the Department are at issue in this appeal. KRS 45.237(1)(a) defines an “agency” as “an organizational unit or administrative body in the executive branch of state government as defined in KRS 12.010[.]” In University of Kentucky v.