HOWARD GROSS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth, 511 S.W.3d 398, 404-07 (Ky. App. 2017).6 There, it was held that the Commonwealth only had to prove the THC content of suspected marijuana if the defendant was a licensed grower or processor of industrial hemp. No evidence was introduced that Gross was a 5 Notably, two of the Judges on that panel are now Justices at the Kentucky Supreme Court. Also, the appellant in that case was represented by Gross’s current, appellate counsel. The General Assembly recently modified the definition of “marijuana” in KRS 218A.010(28) to address this issue. The current definition specifically excludes “[i]ndustrial hemp that is in the possession, custody or control of a person who holds a license issued by the Department of Agriculture permitting that person to cultivate, handle, or process industrial hemp[.]” Id. The statutory definition essentially adopts the reasoning of Lundy. 6 -12- licensed grower or processor of industrial hemp. Accordingly, the Trial Court did not abuse its discretion by declining to instruct the jury on these definitions.