KEVIN MEIER v. JEFF WYLER ALEXANDRIA, INC., ET AL.
[…] In response to Meier’s argument that “notwithstanding subsection (1)” in KRS 337.060(2) means that KRS 337.060(1)’s limitation to agreed-upon wages does not apply, Jeff Wyler argues that notwithstanding simply shows which provision prevails in the event of a clash. But Jeff Wyler asserts there is no clash between KRS 337.060(1) and KRS 337.060(2) because KRS 337.060 as a whole only applies to agreed-upon wages. Jeff Wyler also points out that despite the mention of “wages” without the qualifier “agreed upon” in KRS 337.060(2), for purposes of KRS Chapter 337, wages are defined in KRS 337.010(1)(c)1. as “any compensation due to an employee” for his/her employment “agreed upon by the employer and the employee or provided to employees as an established policy.” Jeff Wyler argues -10- that KRS 337.060(2) implicitly refers to wages agreed upon or provided as an established policy. And it asserts that the evidence shows that Meier received all wages agreed upon or provided under an established policy.