KEVIN MEIER v. JEFF WYLER ALEXANDRIA, INC., ET AL.
[…] Meier asserts that KRS 337.060(1) provides protection for agreed-upon wages, but that KRS 337.060(2) provides protection for all wages. Meier argues that even if the parties agreed to reduce earnings for certain factors under the pay plan, such reductions were forbidden under KRS 337.060(2). Meier contends the legislature defined wages more broadly than agreed-upon wages. He points to KRS 337.010(1)(c)1., which defines wages as including “any compensation due to an employee by reason of his or her employment” such as salaries, commissions, “earned bonuses[,]” and “other similar advantages agreed upon by the employer and the employee or provided to employees as an established policy.” Meier argues KRS 337.060(2) must be interpreted as written, without adding any other language, to prohibit certain deductions from wages. So, he asserts the trial court erred in construing KRS 337.060(2) to prohibit only deductions from agreed-upon wages.