KEVIN MEIER v. JEFF WYLER ALEXANDRIA, INC., ET AL.
[…] KRS 337.010(1)(c)1. states: “Wages” includes any compensation due to an employee by reason of his or her employment, including salaries, commissions, vested vacation pay, overtime pay, severance or dismissal pay, earned bonuses, and any other similar advantages agreed upon by the employer and the employee or provided to employees as an established policy. KRS 337.060(1) states: “No employer shall withhold from any employee any part of the wage agreed upon” except for certain enumerated exceptions, such as authorized deductions to cover insurance premiums, which are inapplicable here. -5- KRS 337.060(2)(a) provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, no employer shall deduct the following from the wages of employees: (a) Fines[.]”6 Trial Court Resolved Legal Arguments in Jeff Wyler’s Favor In granting summary judgment dismissing Meier’s claims, the trial court accepted Jeff Wyler’s argument that no illegal deductions occurred.