DANIEL STATON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We disagree. Staton correctly notes that the indictment was issued in 2021 but alleges abuse occurring between 2012 and 2015. Even if we accept that lengthy gap resulted in diminished memories and the unavailability of some evidence, Staton is not entitled to relief. Though oddly not stressed in the parties’ briefs, “[t]here is no statute of limitations with respect to the prosecution of a felony offense in Kentucky.” Kirk v. Commonwealth, 6 S.W.3d 823, 826 (Ky. 1999); KRS 500.050(1) (“Except as otherwise expressly provided, the prosecution of a felony is not subject to a period of limitation and may be commenced at any time.”).