YITING WU v. CHUN-HSIEN WU
[…] Next, we review the contempt ruling. No Reversible Error in Family Court Finding Mother to be in Contempt Following recent Kentucky Supreme Court precedent, we review the family court’s exercise of its contempt power for abuse of discretion, but its underlying factual findings for clear error. See Crandell v. Cabinet for Health and Family Services ex rel. Dilke, 642 S.W.3d 686, 689 (Ky. 2022) (stating contempt orders are reviewed for abuse of discretion but underlying factual findings are reviewed under the clear error standard). -21- The family court alluded to KRS 403.240(2): “The failure of either party, without good cause, to comply with a provision of a decree or temporary order or injunction, including a provision with respect to visitation or child support shall constitute contempt of court, and the court shall remedy the failure to comply.” The family court found that Mother willfully and without good cause failed to comply with its orders requiring her to return Child to the United States.