YITING WU v. CHUN-HSIEN WU
[…] The family court had previously determined that it had jurisdiction as the “home state,” see KRS 403.822, in its September 2021 order – despite noting that Father had filed a Taiwanese divorce and custody action several days after filing the Kentucky action but had dismissed the Taiwanese action in June 2021. Mother argues the family court erred in summarily denying the request to stay the proceedings in the early August 2022 order and she argues she raised KRS 403.832 for the first time shortly beforehand. (She had raised KRS 403.8367 and KRS 403.834 previously). But she contends the family court failed to adequately address her KRS 403.832 argument. KRS 403.832 provides in pertinent part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828,[8] a court of this state shall not exercise jurisdiction under Article 2 if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with KRS 403.800 to 403.880, unless the proceeding has been KRS 403.836 addresses when a court may decline to exercise jurisdiction “because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct[.]” 7 8 KRS 403.828 concerns temporary emergency jurisdiction and neither party has argued its applicability to the instant case. -15-