YITING WU v. CHUN-HSIEN WU
[…] KRS 403.832 only provides that a Kentucky court shall not exercise jurisdiction if there was a qualifying child custody proceeding in another jurisdiction pending before the commencement of the Kentucky proceeding. But it is undisputed that Father filed the instant action for marital dissolution and for child custody in Kentucky before any child custody proceeding in Taiwan was filed. Thus, the family court was not required to decline to exercise its jurisdiction under KRS 403.832(1). As for when a stay is required, KRS 403.832(2) only requires a stay of proceedings and communication with the other court if “a child custody proceeding has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with KRS 403.800 to 403.880” (the UCCJEA). -16- Mother argues that Taiwan entered the first order, following a hearing, about child custody. But having examined the translated Taiwanese court order in the record, it clearly does not resolve which party has custody of Child.